fbpx

Blog

Almonds are revered as one of the most nutritious nuts, but their benefits spread beyond aiding our internal health. They also serve a purpose in skin care. In fact, you may already be using almonds in your products and not even know it.

Mandelic Acid is derived from almonds. This powerhouse ingredient serves as a gentle exfoliant and works to treat a variety of skin challenges including photo-aging, acne, and irregular pigmentation. Read on to learn more about this amazing ingredient…

What Is Mandelic Acid?

L-Mandelic Acid is found in almonds, and its name comes from the German word for almond – “Mandel.” A little-known fact about the almond – it is not a nut. The name refers to both the tree that produces the fruit as well as the fruit itself. And the fruit of the almond (what we know of as a nut) is a drupe, which is classified as fruit with an outer fleshy part surrounding an inner shell or pit – like a peach.

Mandelic Acid, considered an AHA, was discovered while heating an extract of bitter almonds called amygdalin. It has a long history, first used by the medical community as an antibacterial and antibiotic. Dr. James E. Fulton who also pioneered the use of vitamin A and retinol in the 1960s introduced it as a skincare modality.

How Does It Work?

Today, we use Mandelic Acid to treat a variety of skin issues including photo aging, acne, rosacea, and other pigmentation disorders. It has a pH of 3.4 and is strong enough to produce a mild exfoliation but is tolerable by most skin types because of its lighter “prickling” sensation.

Mandelic Acid’s antiseptic and antibacterial activity makes it useful in treating acne in adults and teens. Since it reduces inflammation and redness it is supportive in pre- and post- treatments. It helps prevent the formation of damaging radicals following the cell disruption caused by microdermabrasion, chemical peels and laser.

Question: Are you using Mandelic Acid?

@Rhonda Allison